Shea butter is everywhere, if you haven't noticed it yet.
Not everyone uses it in its purest raw form, but most lotions, shampoos, conditioners and other moisturizing cosmetological products contain ingredients. That said, shea butter has been ubiquitous these days, but emollients aren't new.
Shea butter is harvested from the nuts of shea butter and has been used for centuries in East and West Africa. Only in the last few decades has the Western world made up for its profits.
“Shea butter contains a lot of fatty acids and vitamins. It's a great ingredient for skin and hair.
What is the best pure shea butter for skin and hair?
Dry, dry, dry. If your skin or hair looks dull or dry, shea butter is an easy way to lighten everything. However, Dr. Hu especially likes the benefits of skin care. “As a emollient, shea butter absorbs water into the skin and prevents transepidermal water loss,” he says. "In addition, shea butter oil is soluble in the skin and acts as a great moisturizer."
They added that the chemical also helps treat inflammation, promote cell regeneration, soothe irritation and desiccation, and protect against free radicals.
What type of hair and skin is pure shea butter most useful?
Shea is a great ingredient for fighting dry skin and hair, but it can be a bit heavy for people with thin, straight curls. However, people with thick, curly hair can greatly benefit from using shea to contain moisture. In skin care, almost everyone can benefit from the use of shea butter, especially in the fall and winter. However, some people find the ingredient particularly useful.
"For people with dry skin, shea butter is most effective. Shea butter not only hydrates the skin, but also seals the skin and keeps it hydrated longer," he explains. To do. Hu. "Anyone with eczema, irritation, or cracks in the skin can use shea butter to relieve irritation. The irritation worsens in the fall and winter."
What is the difference between yellow and white shea butter? “The main difference between yellow and white shea butter is that the white shea butter is processed and not yellow,” says Dr. Hu. "Yellow shea butter is raw in nature and is not filtered to remove impurities. White shea butter is processed to remove impurities and has a much smoother texture. You can also see the strong scent of yellow shea butter, but white shea butter is odorless. ""
However, there are variations in the field of processed shea butter. For example, unrefined shea butter is still a pure white shade, while highly refined varieties are pure white.
“For skin care, we recommend using raw or unrefined shea butter,” he says. For Hu. "Because this form of ingredient has a higher vitamin content, your skin will benefit more from the raw or unrefined version. If shea butter is highly refined, many of the ingredients The healing properties of are lost. "
Is shea butter more effective on its own or when mixed with other ingredients? Shea butter is itself a powerful moisturizer, whether mixed with others. But when it comes to how to use it, it really depends on your texture preferences.
“In itself, shea butter is very thick and difficult to use,” says Dr. Hu. "It is recommended to use a moisturizer or cream with shea butter to facilitate application to the skin."
However, if you're using shea butter in its purest form right from the start, you don't need to make any changes.
What is the best way to store shea butter? Shea butter melts with heat, so it is recommended to store it in a hot room or out of direct sunlight. It should also be stored in a closed container to prevent contamination.
Benefits of shea butter for your face
Anti-inflammatory and healing effects.
Shea butter has been shown to have a wide range of anti-inflammatory properties. Applying shea butter products can relieve redness and swelling of the face.
The abundant tree oil contained in shea butter penetrates the skin, creating a smooth and smooth barrier that traps moisture. This hydration effect can last for several hours.
Shea butter has also been reported to have an anti-aging effect. If this is true, the exact mechanism is not well understood and may be related to the promotion of collagen production or the breakdown of collagen that has already occurred.
How to use shea butter on your face?
The easiest way to use shea butter on your face is to buy cream with shea butter at a health store, pharmacy, or online retail store.
Shea butter can be applied directly to the face before bedtime. It may take some time to get used to applying shea butter cream as part of skin care. Fatty acids and oils in shea butter can make it difficult to apply makeup on top. You can also make a face mask with ingredients such as shea butter. First, wash your face with cleansing cream or warm water.
To create your own mask, mix the following:
1 tablespoon raw honey
3-4 drops of grape seed oil
1 tablespoon pure shea butter
Mix well and spread over face. Leave the mask on for 10-12 minutes, then gently wash your face with hot water and a soft cloth.
If you are prone to it, be aware of these face masks as it can promote acne. Side effects and risks
Shea butter is a low-risk, highly localized ingredient. Allergic reactions to shea butter are rare.
Even people who are allergic to nuts, the family shea butter belongs to, have a low risk of reacting to facial shea butter. Researchers believe this is because it contains very little nut protein that causes allergies to synautics.
But that doesn't mean there's no risk in using it. Given the consistency of shea butter, it is probably acne-induced.
Some sites on the Internet claim that shea butter is non-acne-induced or has a "low acne-forming rating". It is unclear where this evidence comes from, as no studies are available to support this claim.